Opened 15 years ago

Closed 15 years ago

#503 closed defect (fixed)

Language translation problems when replacing strings

Reported by: Kim Steinhaug Owned by: gogo
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: Xinha Core Version:
Severity: trivial Keywords:


I don't know if this is a bug or an intended result, however the new plugin FormOperations? has a text-string in the lang file :

"Insert a submit/reset button."

This is located in the form-operations.js file at line 157. It seems that the translating system doesnt get this, i guess its the / character which is in the string. Could someone clarify if the translater is supposed to see / characters without problems, if its supposed to do it but doesnt or if its an illegal character.

This ticket may be invalid for all I know, but I couldn't help noticing it when I translated the lang file.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 15 years ago by gocher

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

revision 328

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.