Opened 14 years ago

Closed 14 years ago

#335 closed defect (fixed)

toolbars do not flow correctly

Reported by: gogo Owned by: gocher
Priority: normal Milestone: Version 1.0
Component: Xinha Core Version: trunk
Severity: normal Keywords:
Cc: gogo

Description

The toolbars do not "flow" correctly after changes made by gocher. The intended function of flow toolbars is that separators become soft-breaks causing toolbar groups (between separators) to be treated as atomic entities. gocher's changes modify this incorrectly so that there are no longer atomic toolbar groups.

Attachments (2)

bad.jpg (27.4 KB) - added by gogo 14 years ago.
Images shows the incorrect behaviour introduced.
good.jpg (25.7 KB) - added by gogo 14 years ago.
Image shows the correct behaviour (as of changeset:216)

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 14 years ago by gogo

My comments from the file give the required behaviour:

  // Turning this on will turn all "linebreak" and "separator" items in your toolbar into soft-breaks,
  // this means that if the items between that item and the next linebreak/separator can
  // fit on the same line as that which came before then they will, otherwise they will
  // float down to the next line.

comment:2 Changed 14 years ago by gocher

Sorry, that I make this changes, but I think with changset 229 it works and with changset 231 it works too!

Sorry that in changset 231 happens the same as in changset 217!

comment:3 Changed 14 years ago by gogo

No, it is still incorrect. I will shortly attach two images to show you, the first (bad.jpg) is of the current latest, it shows how with your changes a toolbar group is split over lines when flowing rather than flow as an atomic which is the desired method. The second (good.jpg) show the proper behaviour from 216.

Please fix this before you do anything else.

Changed 14 years ago by gogo

Images shows the incorrect behaviour introduced.

Changed 14 years ago by gogo

Image shows the correct behaviour (as of changeset:216)

comment:4 Changed 14 years ago by gogo

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

Hmm, I look again now and they seem to be flowing correctly, perhaps firefox cached something it shouldn't have.

Thanks

Closing.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.